Monday, May 25, 2009

St.Paul Salarys CityAttorneys John Choi,John Harrington

Tubby Smith
Head Coach
University of Minnesota

Robert Bruininks
University of Minnesota

Janis Amatuzio
Medical Examiner
Anoka County

Richard Johnson
County Administrator
Hennepin County

Lee Ehmke
Minnesota Zoo

Susan Gaertner
County Attorney
Ramsey County

John Harrington
Chief Of Police
City of St. Paul

Tim Pawlenty
State of Minnesota

full time
base pay
overtime pay
Total pay
Examine data State of Minnesota3286184.747,19537,086,7002.41,539,340,032
Examine data Anoka County248968.344,9042,399,9602.499,847,200
Examine data Carver County86869.945,739823,2582.434,005,800
Examine data Dakota County196579.452,9851,024,9001.194,870,800
Examine data Hennepin County974671.852,2666,520,4501.6409,056,000
Examine data Ramsey County435777.850,5984,338,4102.2199,270,000
Examine data Washington County145587.244,4911,173,3402.156,001,700
Examine data City of Minneapolis717168.145,02410,153,0003.8266,744,992
Examine data City of St. Paul475164.244,308 180,458,000
Examine data Metropolitan Council352387.348,256 183,124,992
Examine data University of Minnesota-Twin Cities1704685.548,9195,641,5300.61,021,820,032
Examine data University of Minnesota-Crookston25581.639,60368,6210.611,011,800
Examine data University of Minnesota-Duluth154081.047,382346,5900.481,370,096
Examine data University of Minnesota-Morris42679.142,70225,5000.118,573,600
Examine data Minnesota State Colleges and Universities1916464.148,37816,991,0002.0850,788,992

About the data

The salary amounts presented here were provided to the Star Tribune by the State of Minnesota, the University of Minnesota and several local governments under the Minnesota Data Practices Act. The information was provided between March and June 2008 and do no refect any revisions or corrections that might have been made since.

The salary figures represent compensation that was paid or deferred in 2007 for base salary, overtime and other pay, which includes expense reimbursements or amounts earned for working weekends or nights. The monetary value of employee benefits, such as health insurance, or payments to pension plans are not included.

The City of St. Paul was unable to provide a breakdown of total pay by component parts, therefore total overtime pay and base pay amounts for employees could not be enumerated. The counties of Anoka, Hennepin, Ramsey and Washington, the cities of Minneapolis and St. Paul, and the Metropolitan Council did provide overtime figures but were unable to provide a total other pay figure. Therefore, base salaries listed for their employees represent the combined amount of regular and other compensation.

Median pay amounts were calculated using hourly or bi-weekly pay rates as provided by the government agencies. Not all agencies provided data for employees that left employment during the year, therefore median pay amounts might differ from other published sources.

An employee's job title and department affiliation represent the employee's position at the time the government agency provided the data to the Star Tribune, however, the employee might have earned the salary as part of a previous position.

No comments:

Post a Comment

Note: Only a member of this blog may post a comment.

Shewolfeagle's shared items

Sharon Can Do It

Sharon Can Do It
Take back our Government